Mater Foundation Privacy Position Statement

Purpose

This statement applies to personal information collected by Mater Foundation.

Mater Foundation supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and/or sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

Example on how we might use your Personal Information

Mark lives in Queensland, is participating in a “River-To-Rooftop” event in Queensland and registers as part of a Team.  The personal information that Mark provides during his online registration at www.rivertorooftop.org.au is received by Mater Foundation. Mater Foundation will send Mark information in relation to the “River-To-Rooftop” event for which he has registered and future “River-To-Rooftop”  events and may also send Mark information about Mater Foundation Lotteries or other Mater Foundation fundraising events and direct marketing communications. Mark will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving such further information from Mater Foundation at any time.

Policy Statement and Details

Collection

It is Mater Foundation’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that personal information concerns. The types of information we collect are listed in our Privacy Policy.

However, sometimes Mater Foundation will collect personal information from a third party.  If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why.

Use and Disclosure

Mater Foundation only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a purpose that you have consented to, which are directly related to one of our functions or activities here. View Privacy Policy.

Mater Foundation only discloses your personal information to those parties external to Mater Foundation where those third parties assist Mater Foundation in carrying out its services or are in some way aligned with Mater Foundation.  Examples of those organisations are listed in our Privacy Policy.

Security and Access

Mater Foundation takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure.  Please see our Privacy Policy for further information as to how we do this. If you require us to update your personal information please advise our Database Co-ordinator as outlined in the section “Opt Out” or Changing your Personal Information” below. 

Mater Foundation’s Obligations

Mater Foundation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

For further information, please contact Mater Foundation at FoundationPrivacy@mater.org.auor alternatively you can write to us at:

Privacy Coordinator
Privacy Office
Mater Foundation
580 Stanley Street
South Brisbane Qld 4101

Consent to Mater Foundation to use your Personal Information

If, for example, we have received your personal information from any donations you may have made to Mater Foundation, you have consented to us sending you Direct Marketing Communications until such time you “opt out”. 

“Opt Out” or Changing your Personal Information

If you no longer wish to receive Direct Marketing Communications or you wish to change your Personal Information that we hold please contact us via either of the methods below:

Phone:            (07) 3163 8000
e-mail:             Foundation@mater.org.au
Post:               Fundraising Operations
                       Mater Foundation
                       580 Stanley Street
                       South Brisbane Qld 4101

Please include enough details for us to identify your personal record as well as a contact method in case we are unable to do so